Selected Past Events | Tansy Davies | Composer

Selected Past Events

PAST PERFORMANCES

2017

11.02.17
Song of Pure Nothingess
Andrew Watts / Ian Burnside
Recital Room, Snape, Suffolk, UK

21.02.17
Forest - a concerto for four horns
Philharmonia Orchestra / Esa-Pekka Salonen
The Anvil, Basingstoke, UK

23.02.17
Forest - a concerto for four horns
Philharmonia Orchestra / Esa-Pekka Salonen
Royal Festival Hall, London, UK

25.02.17
Forest - a concerto for four horns
Philharmonia Orchestra / Esa-Pekka Salonen
Auditorio Nacional de Música, Madrid, Spain

02.03.17
grind show (electric) 
The Egyptian Contemporary Music Ensemble/Peter Tilling
Ewart Memorial Hall, The American University in Cairo, Cairo

08.03.17
The Beginning of the World
BBC Philharmonic Orchestra / Antony Hermus

05.04.17
Streamlines
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra/Ben Gernon
Berwaldhallen, Stockholm, Sweden

20.04.17
Nature
Noah Sonderling / David Dzubay / Indiana New Music Ensemble
Auer Performance Hall, Indiana University
Bloomington, IN USA

27.04.17
Forest - a concerto for four horns
New York Philharmonic / Esa-Pekka Salonen
David Geffen Hall, Lincoln Centre, New York, USA

28.04.17
Forest - a concerto for four horns
New York Philharmonic / Esa-Pekka Salonen
Tilles Centre for Performing Arts, Long Island, USA

29.04.17
Forest - a concerto for four horns
New York Philharmonic / Esa-Pekka Salonen
David Geffen Hall, Lincoln Centre, New York, USA

13.05.17
Forgotten Game 2
Aquatic
Loopholes & Lynchpins 
Dark Ground
RNCM students 
Wigmore Hall, London, UK

13.05.17
grind show (electric)
Iris 
Troubairitz 
RNCM students  / Clark Rundell
Wigmore Hall, London, UK

12.06.17
Song of Pure Nothingness (piano version)
Andrew Watts/Ian Burnside
Aldeburgh Festival, Aldeburgh Parish Church, Aldeburgh, Suffolk, UK

14.06.17
Troubairitz
Greenhouses
This Love
Destroying Beauty
Song of Pure Nothingness (Indian Harmonium version)
Kenneth Karlsson / Elizabeth Holmertz / Poul Høxbro
The Victoria, Dalston, London, UK

2016

24.01.16
Adorned (UK premiere)
Trinity-Laban/Third Degree Burns, Recital Room, Blackheath Concert Halls, London, UK

28.01.16
Nature
Octopus Ensemble/Erika Mikami/Konstantia Gourzi
Reaktorhalle, Hochschule für Musik und Theater München, Germany

05.02.16
kingpin
Azusa Pacific University Symphony Orchestra/Christopher Russel
Azusa Pacific University, Azusa, CA, USA

06.02.16
Dark Ground
Joby Burgess / BCMG
CBSO Centre, Birmingham, UK

17.02.16
Tansy Davies in conversation with novelist Michel Faber
Grind Show (electric)
Song of Pure Nothingness
Andrew Watts, Huw Watkins
Tansy Davies: sampler
Soundings, Byre Theatre, University of St Andrew's, Scotland, UK

20.02.16
Grind Show (electric)
Birmingham Contemporary Music Group / Richard Baker / Tansy Davies: sampler
University of Birmingham, UK  

04.03.16
Feather & Groove
London Sinfonietta
CoMA Festival, Kings Place, London, UK

05.03.16
Troubairitz
Sarah Leonard / Chris Brannick
CoMA Festival, Kings Place, London, UK

05.03.16
Salt Box
London Sinfonietta
CoMA Festival, Kings Place, London, UK

05.03.16
The Second Key
Elaine Mitchener / Tansy Davies / Michael Finnissy / BCMG
CoMA Festival, CBSO Centre, Birmingham, UK

01.06.16
Falling Angel 
London Sinfonietta / Martyn Brabbins
St John’s Smith Square, London, UK

01.10.16
Nature
Andrew Hsu / Julliard School students / Joel Sachs
Peter Jay Sharp Theater, The Juilliard School, New York, USA

27.10.16
grind show (electric)
Iris 
RNCM students  / Clark Rundell
Brown Shipley Concert Hall, RNCM, Manchester, UK

27.10.16
Troubairitz
Dark Ground
RNCM students
Salford, Manchester, UK

27.10.16
kingpin
Beginning of the World
Residuum 
Falling Angel
spine
BBC Philharmonic / Anthony Hermus
MediaCityUK, Salford, Manchester, UK

28.10.16
Loopholes & Lynchpins
Forgotten Game 2
Aquatic
RNCM students
Carol Nash Recital Room, RNCM, Manchester, UK

16.12.16
Troubairitz
Leeds College of Music Chamber Choir
The Venue, Leeds College of Music, Leeds, UK

2015 

11.04.15
Between Worlds
English National Opera/Gerry Cornelius
Barbican Centre, London, UK
More info

13.04.15
Between Worlds
English National Opera/Gerry Cornelius
Barbican Centre, London, UK

15.04.15
Between Worlds
English National Opera/Gerry Cornelius
Barbican Centre, London, UK

17.04.15
Between Worlds
English National Opera/Gerry Cornelius
Barbican Centre, London, UK

19.04.15
Between Worlds
English National Opera/Gerry Cornelius
Barbican Centre, London, UK

21.04.15
Between Worlds
English National Opera/Gerry Cornelius
Barbican Centre, London, UK

23.04.15
Between Worlds
English National Opera/Gerry Cornelius
Barbican Centre, London, UK

25.04.15
Between Worlds
English National Opera/Gerry Cornelius
Barbican Centre, London, UK

06.06.15
Song of Pure Nothingness
Elisabeth Holmertz/Kenneth Karlsson
Grønland Festival, Oslo, Norway

13.06.15
Nature
Ofra Yitzhaki/Ed Spanjaard/Israel Contemporary Players
Museum of Art, Tel Aviv, Israel

11.07.15
loure
National Arts Centre Orchestra
Mercury Lounge, Ottawa, Canada
06.08.15
Re-greening (WP)
National Youth Orchestra
Snape Maltings Concert Hall, Suffolk, UK

07.08.15
Re-greening 
National Youth Orchestra
Symphony Hall, Birmingham, UK

08.08.15
Re-greening (London Premiere)
National Youth Orchestra
BBC Proms, Royal Albert Hall, London, UK

10.08.15
Re-greening (German Premiere)
National Youth Orchestra
Young Euro Classic, Konzerthaus, Berlin, Germany

17.10.15 & 18.10.15
Nature  
BCMG/Huw Watkins/Christian Karlsen 
El Cervantino Festival, Guanajuato, Mexico

29.10.15
neon
London Sinfonietta/Andrew Gourlay
Vilnius Congress Concert Hall, Vilnius, Lithuania

30.10.15
neon
London Sinfonietta/Andrew Gourlay
Dzintaru Koncertzale, Riga, Latvia

2014

23.02.14
neon
Salt Box
Bristol Ensemble
Colston Hall, Bristol, UK

05.03.14
This Love
Andrew Watts/Huw Watkins
The Forge, Camden, London, UK

14.03.14
Residuum
Orchestra of the Swan / David Curtis
Pritchard-Jones Hall, University of Bangor, Wales

23.04.14
neon
Tokyo Ensemble Factory/Kanako Abe
Shibuya-ku Bunka Sogo Centre, Tokyo, Japan

10.05.14
Nature
BCMG/Huw Watkins/Oliver Knussen
CBSO Centre, Birmingham, UK

31.05.14
Residuum
Ruthless Jabiru/Kelly Lovelady
Australia & New Zealand Festival of Literature & Arts
Kings College, Strand Campus, London, UK

20.06.14
Undertow
BCMG
Wigmore Hall, London, UK

13.07.14
Iris
London Sinfonietta Academy/Pierre-André Valade/Simon Haram
London, UK

27.09.14
Spiral House
Warsaw Philharmonic/Marco Blaauw/Jacek Kaspszyk
Warsaw Autumn Festival, Poland

05.10.14
neon
Asko-Schönberg ensemble/Colin Currie
Queen Elizabeth Hall, South Bank Centre, London, UK

06.11.14
Loopholes & Lynchpins
Eliza McCarthy
Martin Harris Centre, University of Manchester, Manchester, UK

28.11.14
Loopholes & Lynchpins
Eliza McCarthy
Rymer Auditorium, University of York, York, UK

15.11.14
neon
The Multi-Story Orchestra/Christopher Stark
BLOC, 39 Autumn Street, Hackney Wick, London, UK

2013

26.01.13
Streamlines
Orquesta Filarmónica de Málaga/José-Luis Estellés
Teatro Cánovas, Málaga, Spain

09.04.12
Troubairitz
neon
Salt Box
Grind Show (electric)
Loure
Dark Ground
Aquatic
Greenhouses

Azalea/New Noise/Anna Snow/Damien Harron
LSO Ecelctica/St Lukes, London, UK

04.05.13
Small Black Stone
Rosalind Ventris/Lara Dodds-Eden
Late Music Festival, York, UK

2012

02.03.12
Undertow
BCMG
CBSO Centre, Birmingham, UK

04.03.12
Undertow
BCMG
Wiltshire Music Centre, Bradford-on-Avon, UK

10.03.12
Streamlines
OCHSA/Christopher Russell
Symphony Hall Orange County, CA, USA

26.03.12
Forgotten Game
Archaeus Ensemble
Bucharest, Romania

06.05.12
Feather & Groove
CoMA London
Sounds New Festival, Canterbury, UK

25.05.12
Nature
BCMG/Knussen/Watkins
CBSO Centre, Birmingham, UK

28.05.12
Contraband
Britten Sinfonia/Alberto Rosado/Fabián Panisello
Museo Reine Sofia, Madrid, Spain

07.06.12
Grind Show (unplugged)
John Kennedy/Music in Time
Spoleto Festival, USA

09.06.12
neon
London Sinfonietta
Queen Elizabeth Hall, London, UK

28.06.12
Delphic Bee
Winds of the Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Mansion House, City of London Festival, UK

30.06.12
Streamlines
OCHSA/Christopher Russell
Central Hall, Westminster, London, UK

17.08.12
Encaged (pegasus)
Proms / Cage Music Walk, London, UK

30.08.12
Omega & the Deer
Ingun Bjørnsgaard Project
Dusseldorf, Germany

23.09.12
Nature
BCMG/Knussen/Watkins
Alicante Festival, Spain

05.10.12
inside out 2
London Sinfonietta/Ben Gernon
Malmo, Sweden

30.11.12
neon
Chimera Ensemble
Sir Jack Lyons Concert Hall, York, UK

02.12.12
Nature
London Sinfonietta/Martyn Brabbins/Huw Watkins
Queen Elizabeth Hall, London, UK

2011

22.01.11
Dark Ground
Aquatic (version for sax)
Destroying Beauty
This Love
Static
Greenhouses
Sketches of Nothingness

Elisabeth Holmertz, Kenneth Karlson,
Rolf-Eric Nystrom, Eirik Raude
Park Theatre, Oslo, Norway

25.01.11
Woodman's Echo
Tinerimea Română National Art Centre, Bucharest

29.01.11
neon
London Sinfonietta, Baldur Brönniman
Palace of Arts, Budapest, Hungary

06.02.11
Hinterland
BCMG/Nicholas Collon
CBSO Centre, Birmingham, UK

03.03.11
neon
Salt Box
Grind Show (electric) 
inside out 2
Greenhouses

Azalea Ensemble/Chris Austin/Kerry Andrews
Nonclassical album launch/Cargo, London, UK

24.03.11
Dark Ground
Julian Warburton/BCMG
Ninestyles School, Birmingham, UK

25.03.11
Dark Ground
Julian Warburton/BCMG
Yardley Old Church, Birmingham, UK

29.03.11
Grind Show (unplugged)
Tinerimea Română National Art Centre, Bucharest

11.04.11
Aquatic (WP)
New Noise
Kings Place, London, UK

12.04.11
Tilting
Plovdiv Philharmonic Orchestra, Dian Čobanov
ISCM World Music Days 2011, Zagreb, Croatia

31.05.11
Greenhouses
Manuel Hofstätter & ensemble
Bergen, Norway

21.06.11
Troubairitz
This Love
Static
Destroying Beauty
Grind Show (electric)
Forgotten Game 2
Loophole 1
Azalea Ensemble/Chris Austin/Kerry Andrew/Damien Harron
Nonclassical/Spitalfields Festival, London, UK

01.07.11
Tymbal Organ
London Sinfonietta
Kings Place, London, UK

24.07.11
Loopholes & Lynchpins
William Howard
Dartington, UK

26.07.11
This Love
Static

Destroying Beauty
Arcangelo
Dartington Summer School, UK

17 & 18.10.11
Omega & the Deer
Ingun Bjørnsgaard Project
Norwegian Opera House, Oslo, Norway

25.10.11
The Second Key
CoMA
Shoreditch Church, London, UK

05.11.11
The Second Key
CoMA London
Maastrict, Holland

09.11.11
Omega & the Deer
Ingun Bjørnsgaard Project
DanseFestival Barents, Hammerfest, Norway

21.11.11
Grind Show (electric)
Loure
Forgotten Game
(version for clarinet)
Azalea Ensemble
Kings Place, London, UK

03 & 04.12.11
Omega & the Deer
Ingun Bjørnsgaard Project
RadialSystem V, Berlin, Germany

07 & 08.12.11
Omega & the Deer
Ingun Bjørnsgaard Project
Kampnagel, Hamburg, Germany

24.12.11
Christmas Eve (WP)
Festival of Nine Lessons & Carols
Kings College Choir/Stephen Cleobury
Kings College Chapel, Cambridge, UK

2010

28.02.10
neon
London Sinfonietta
Adelaide Festival, Australia

01.03.10
Grind Show (electric)
Grup Instrumental de Valencia
Kings Place, London, UK

21.04.10
neon
Tiroler Ensemble für Neue Musik
Innsbruck, Austria

11.05.10
Grind Show (electric)
Grup Instrumental de Valencia, Joan Cerveró
ENSEMS 2010
Theatro Talia, Valencia, Spain

08.09.10
neon
Salt Box
Grind Show (electric)
students from Guildhall School of Music/Ben Gernon
Royal College of Music, Proms, London, UK

08.09.10
Wild Card (WP)
BBC Symphony Orchestra/Jirí Belohlávek
Royal Albert Hall, Proms, London, UK

04.10.10
neon
Cantus Ensemble
Vatroslav Lisinski Concert Hall, Zagreb

09.10.10
neon
Salt Box
Grind Show (electric)
Troubairitz

Azalea Ensemble/Christopher Austin/Anna Snow/Damien Harron
Britten Studio, Aldeburgh, UK

19.10.10
Feather & Groove
CoMA London
Shoreditch Church, London, UK

23.10.10
neon
Salt Box

Musiques Nouvelles, Jean-Paul Dessy
Brussels, Belgium

04.11.10
Troubairitz
Anna Snow/Damien Harron
Louise Blouin Foundation, London, UK

14.11.10
As with Voices and with Tears (WP)
Residuum
London Mozart Players/Portsmouth Grammar School Choir/Andrew Cleary
Portsmouth Cathedral, UK

05.12.10
Iris
Falling Angel
BCMG/Christopher Austin/Simon Haram
CBSO Centre, Birmingham, UK

2009

08.01.09
Leaf Springs (WP)
Sirocco Saxophone Quartet
Purcell Room, London, UK

01.04.09
Destroying Beauty (WP)
Claire Booth/Iain Burnside
Kings Place, London

02.04.09
Dark Ground
Joby Burgess
Louise Blouin Institute, London, UK

25.04.09
Hinterland
Britten Sinfonia/Paul Hoskins
fuseleeds 09, O2 Leeds Academy, UK

27.04.09
Destroying Beauty
Charlotte Beament
The Forge, Camden, London, UK

23.06.09
songs from Troubairitz
Inside Out II
Grind Show (electric)
Greenhouses
(WP)
Dark Ground
Royal Academy of Music, London, UK

09.08.09
neon
Festival of Contemporary Music, Tanglewood, USA

17.09.09
Forgotten Game 2
Nicholas Daniel, Katya Apekisheva
Leicester Festival, UK

18.09.09
Destroying Beauty 
This Love
(WP)
Static (WP)
James Gilchrist, Anna Tilbrook
Leicester Festival, UK

20.09.09
Residuum
Leicester Festival, UK

07.11.09
neon
Melos Ethos Ensemble/Zsolt Nagy
Melos-Ethos Festival, Slovak Radio Bratislava, Slovakia

2008

10.01.08
Trio
Contemporary Consort
Royal College of Music, London, UK

16.02.08
Undertow
Grind Show (unplugged)
BCMG,
Turner Sims Hall, Southampton, UK
17.02.08
Undertow
Grind Show (unplugged)
BCMG
Dartington, UK

20.02.08
Undertow
Grind Show (unplugged)
BCMG, York, UK

20.02.08
Trio
Contemporary Consort
Bath Spa University, UK

22.02.08
Undertow
Grind Show (unplugged)
BCMG
The Sage, Gateshead, UK

23.02.08
Undertow
Grind Show (unplugged)
BCMG
Concord College, Shrewsbury, UK

24.02.08
Arabescos
Nicholas Daniel/Huw Watkins
Kettle's Yard, Cambridge, UK

09.03.08
Grind Show (unplugged)
BCMG, Redditch, UK

09.03.08
Grind Show (unplugged)
BCMG, Titley, UK

06.04.08
Grind Show (electric)
BCMG/Richard Baker
Festival Drayton Centre, Market Drayton, UK

06.04.08
Grind Show (electric)
BCMG/Richard Baker
The Edge, Much Wenlock, UK

17.04.08
neon
inside out 2
Salt Box

Philharmonia Orchestra/Peter Rundel
Royal Festival Hall, London, UK

17.04.08
Dark Ground
Joby Burgess
King's Hall, Newcastle University, UK

23.04.08
Adorned (WP)
Haugesund Chamber Orchestra/Chris Stout/Emma Reid
Fartein Valen Festival, Haugesund, Norway

25.04.08
Kingpin
Orchestra of Filharmonia Baltycka/Michal Nesterowicz
Gdansk, Poland
30.05.08
Dark Ground
Joby Burgess
Pound Arts Centre, Corsham, Wiltshire, UK

07.06.08
Grind Show (electric)
BCMG/Pierre-André Valade
CBSO Centre, Birmingham, UK

08.06.08
Grind Show (electric)
BCMG/Pierre-André Valade
Concord College, Acton Burnell, UK

13.06.08
Grind Show (unplugged)
Stroma
Wellington, New Zealand

16.06.08
Trio
Small Black Stone
Contemporary Consort, Exeter Festival, UK

20.06.08
neon
Azalea/Christopher Austin
Royal Academy of Music, London, UK

19.07.08
Hinterland (WP)
Martyn Brabbins/Festival Academy Players
Pitville Pump Room, Cheltenham Festival, UK

16.08.08
Dark Ground
Sam Walton (London Sinfonietta)
Kings Place, London, UK

27.08.08
Tilting
Tokyo Symphony Orchestra/Kazuyoshi Akiyama
Suntory Hall, Tokyo, Japan

29.08.08
Kingpin
Orquesta Sinfonica de Chile/Michal Nesterowicz
Santiago, Chile

30.08.08
Kingpin
Orquesta Sinfonica de Chile/Michal Nesterowicz
Santiago, Chile

26.09.08
Grind Show (unplugged)
Ossian Ensemble
Royal College of Music, London, UK

01.10.08
Kingpin (LP)
Semi-finalists of Donatella Flick Conducting Competition
Guildhall School of Music and Drama SO, Barbican, London, UK

11.10.08
Hinterland
London Sinfonietta/Baldur Brönniman
Kings Place, London, UK

30.10.08
Feather & Groove
CoMA London
Warehouse, London, UK

27.11.08
Rift (WP)
Tilting
BBC Concert Orchestra, Charles Hazlewood
Colosseum, Watford, UK

28.11.08
Grind Show (electric)
Crash Ensemble
O'Reilly Theatre, Dublin, Ireland

08.12.08
Iris
Simon Haram/London Sinfonietta/Diego Masson
Queen Elizabeth Hall, London, UK

2007

13.01.07
Contraband (WP)
Britten Sinfonia/Maggie Cole
Aldeburgh, UK

14.01.07
Contraband
Britten Sinfonia/Maggie Cole
Krakow, Poland

16.01.07
Contraband
Britten Sinfonia/Maggie Cole
West Road Concert Hall, Cambridge, UK

18.01.07
Contraband
Britten Sinfonia/Maggie Cole
Norwich, UK

03.02.07
Falling Angel (WP)
Birmingham BCMG/Thomas Adés
CBSO Centre, Birmingham, UK

24.02.07
Falling Angel
Birmingham BCMG/Thomas Adés
Radio France, Paris, France

12.02.07
Iris
Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra/A.Mickelthwate/Sasha Boychouk Winnipeg, Canada

18.02.07
Steamlines (WP)
CBSO Youth Orchestra/Paul Daniel
Symphony Hall, Birmingham, UK

14.03.07
Loopholes & Lynchpins
Huw Watkins
Royal Holloway, UK

20.04.07
Kingpin (WP)
City of London Sinfonia/Douglas Boyd
Turner Sims Hall, Southampton, UK

22.04.07
Kingpin
City of London Sinfonia/Douglas Boyd
Central Theatre, Chatham, UK

09.06.07
neon
Israel Contemporary Players/Zsolt Nagy
Tel Aviv, Israel

10.06.07
neon
Israel Contemporary Players/Zsolt Nagy
Jerusalem, Israel

17.06.07
Oven in the Underworld
New London Children’s Choir/Ronald Corp
Aldeburgh Festival, UK

20.06.07
Elephant & Castle (WP)
Devised with Tim Hopkins, Mira Calix, Blake Morrison etc.
Aldeburgh Festival, UK

21.06.07
Elephant & Castle
Devised with Tim Hopkins, Mira Calix, Blake Morrison etc.
Aldeburgh Festival, UK

24.06.07
neon
Talkestra/Steve Dummer Soundwaves Festival,
Brighton, UK

01.08.07
Patterning
Wiener Concert Verien/Errol Girdlestone
Bregenz Festival

15.09.07
Grind Show (electric) (WP)
Bit20,
Bergen, Norway

15.09.07
Dark Ground
Joby Burgess,
Off Load Festival, Bristol, UK

27.09.07
Dark Ground
Joby Burgess,
Warehouse, London, UK

27.9.07
neon
Israel Contemporary Players/Zsolt Nagy,
Warsaw Autumn Festival, Poland

29.9.07
Grind Show (electric) (UKP)
BCMG,
CBSO Centre, Birmingham, UK

16.10.07
Dark Ground
Joby Burgess,
University of East Anglia, UK

18.10.07
Dark Ground
Joby Burgess,
University of Durham, UK

22.10.07
JS Bach arr Prelude and Fugue No. 20 in A minor
Britten Sinfonia
West Road Concert Hall, Cambridge, UK

23.10.07
JS Bach arr Prelude and Fugue No. 20 in A minor
Norwich Cathedral, UK

24.10.07
JS Bach arr Prelude and Fugue No. 20 in A minor
Queen Elizabeth Hall, London, UK

25.10.07
Loopholes & Lynchpins
Stephen Gutman
Warehouse, London, UK

25.10.07
Dark Ground
Joby Burgess
Warehouse, London, UK

14.11.07
Oven in the Underworld
New London Children’s Choir/Ronald Corp
Flowers East Gallery, London, UK

25.11.07
Angular Momentum (WP)
Birmingham Music Service and BCMG
CBSO Centre, Birmingham, UK

2006

23.06.06
Tilting
BBC SO/Zolt Nagy  BBC
Maida Vale, London, UK

13.09.06
Dark Ground 
Joby Burgess
University of Surrey, UK

09.11.06
Oven in the Underworld
New London Children's Choir/Ron Corp
LSO St Lukes, London, UK

14.11.06
neon
Kulmusik/Sally Lamb
Ithaca College, New York, USA

15.11.06
Loure
Darragh Morgan
Royal Holloway, UK

08 & 09.12.06
inside out 2 (4 performances)
BCMG/Dominic Muldowney
CBSO Centre, Birmingham, UK

2005

19.02.05
neon
London Sinfonietta/David Porcelijn
Queen Elizabeth Hall, London, UK

14.06.05
Tilting (WP)
LSO/Christophe Mangou
Barbican Centre, London, UK

2004

21.06.04
inside out 2
BCMG/Diego Masson
Aldeburgh Festival, UK

04.07.04
Iris (WP)
London Sinfonietta/Pierre-André Valade/Simon Haram
Cheltenham Festival, UK